Statement and Assumption

Logical Reasoning

0/4
0
0
Save Progress
Show Timer
Qn #2020
The Bulls, Pacers, Lakers and Jazz ran for a contest.
Statements:
• Anup: Either Bulls or Jazz will win.
• Sujit: Bulls will not win.
• John: Neither Jazz nor Lakers will win.
Only one of the three made a correct statement.
Who made the correct statement and who won?

Qn #2002
Three players – Aalu, Kachaalu and Bhalu were playing poker. At least one cheated. Exactly one always spoke the truth, one always lied, and one alternated between truth and lie. Which of the following can never be true?
Qn #1869
You are in the land of logic where there are 3 types of rabbits. Blue rabbits always tell the truth, green rabbits sometimes tell the truth and red rabbits never tell the truth. A rabbit says to you: “I always lie.” What colour is the rabbit?
Qn #302
Statement: Due to the Metro construction on Mount Road, it has become increasingly challenging to arrive at Central Railway Station on time. Assumptions: I. To the station, there is no alternative route that is more accessible. II. It is preferable to refrain from travelling by train.
    Statement and Assumption Practice Questions | Group Studies Library | Tancet Group Studies